RED, ORANGE

Scientific Name

Family

Common Name

Thumbnails

Agoseris aurantiaca Asteraceae (Sunflower Family) Orange Agoseris
Aquilegia formosa Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family) Red Columbine
Astragalus coccineus Fabaceae (Pea Family) Scarlet Milkvetch
Atriplex phyllostegia Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family) Arrowscale Saltbush
Calochortus kennedyi Liliaceae (Lily Family) Desert Mariposa Lily
Calycanthus floridus Calycanthaceae (Sweetshrub Family) Sweet Betsy
Castilleja angustifolia Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family) Desert Paintbrush
Castilleja applegatei Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family) Applegates Paintbrush
Castilleja miniata Orobanchaceae (Broomrape Family) Scarlet Paintbrush
Castilleja nana Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family) Alpine Paintbrush
Echinocereus engelmannii Cactaceae (Cactus Family) Hedgehog Cactus
Echinocereus triglochidiatus Cactaceae (Cactus Family) Mojave Mound Cactus
Hulsea heterochroma Asteraceae (Sunflower Family) Redray Hulsea
Ipomopsis aggregata Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family) Scarlet Gilia
Lobelia cardinalis Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family) Cardinal Flower
Mimulus cardinalis Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family) Scarlet Monkeyflower
Mimulus rupicola Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family) Death Valley Monkeyflower
Oxyria digyna Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family) Mountain Sorrel
Paeonia brownii Paeoniaceae (Peony Family) Western Peony
Penstemon eatonii Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family) Firecracker Penstemon
Penstemon monoensis Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family) Mono Penstemon
Penstemon rostriflorus Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family) Bridges Penstemon
Primula parryi Primulaceae (Primrose Family) Parry's Primrose
Prunus andersonii Rosaceae (Rose Family) Desert Peach
Pterostegia drymarioides Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family) Valentine Plant
Rhododendron calendulaceum Ericaceae (Heath Family) Flame Azalea
Ribes montigenum Grossulariaceae (Gooseberry Family) Mountain Gooseberry
Ribes roezlii Grossulariaceae (Gooseberry Family) Sierra Gooseberry
Sarcodes sanguinea Ericaceae (Heath Family) Snow Plant
Sarracenia purpurea Sarraceniaceae (Pitcher Plant Family) Pitcher Plant
Sclerocactus polyancistrus Cactaceae (Cactus Family) Fishhook Cactus
Scrophularia desertorum Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family) Desert Figwort
Sphaeralcea ambigua Malvaceae (Mallow Family) Desert Mallow
Spigelia marilandica Loganiaceae (Pinkroot Family) Worm Grass
Stephanomeria tenuifolia Asteraceae (Sunflower Family) Narrow Leaved Wire Lettuce
Trillium sessile Liliaceae (Lily Family) Toadshade Trillium
Trillium vaseyi Liliaceae (Lily Family) Vasey's Trillium
PLANT COUNT: 37
Return to Flower Color List
Return to Plants Page